字号·· | 护眼
美国防务新闻

美国陆军询问业界是否有能力建造21,000辆步兵班组车辆US Army queries industry’s ability to build 21,000 Infantry Squad Vehicles

点「原文对照」整页切到原文,或双击某段只看那段的原文。

一辆“步兵班用车——通用型”于8月由美国陆军作战能力发展司令部地面车辆系统中心的工程师进行测试。(珍妮弗·德哈恩/美国陆军)An Infantry Squad Vehicle—Utility that underwent testing in August by U.S. Army DEVCOM Ground Vehicle Systems Center engineers. (Jennifer DeHaan/U.S. Army)

美军正在询问国防工业基础是否能够交付并支持近21,000辆步兵分队载具。

The U.S. Army is asking whether the defense industrial base can deliver and support nearly 21,000 Infantry Squad Vehicles.

美军周一公布的一项市场调查聚焦于两种ISV版本:可载九人的ISV-9,以及可载五人并配备用于运输货物的实用货厢的ISV-Utility。

An Army market survey published Monday focuses on two ISV versions: the ISV-9, which carries nine passengers, and the ISV-Utility, which carries five passengers plus a utility bed to haul cargo.

该调查称:“预计总需求量为20,787辆车辆(9,003辆ISV-9和11,784辆ISV-U),视资金可用情况以及美国陆军、其他军种和潜在外国军售(FMS)客户的需求而定。”

“The estimated total requirement is for 20,787 vehicles (9,003 ISV-9 and 11,784 ISV-U), subject to fund availability and requirements from the U.S. Army, other sister services and potential Foreign Military Sales (FMS) customers,” the survey said.

“为确保最精简、最具竞争力且最具成本效益的方式,政府正在利用本次市场调查的结果来确定几种采购途径的可行性。”ISV由通用汽车国防部门生产,基于通用汽车的商用科罗拉多和银色皮卡车型。通用汽车国防部门上个月获得一项6.977亿美元的合同修改,用于对ISV-U和ISV-U实用绞盘套件进行工程变更,使累计价值达到9.156亿美元。

“To ensure the most streamlined, competitive, and cost-effective approach, the government is utilizing the results of this market survey to determine the feasibility of several procurement pathways.”The ISV, from GM Defense, is based on General Motors’s commercial Colorado and Silverado pickups. GM Defense was awarded a $697.7 million contract modification last month for engineering changes to the ISV-U and the ISV-U Utility Winch Kit, bringing the cumulative value to $915.6 million.

通用汽车国防部门10月12日宣布,陆军将ISV的订单从最初的649辆扩大到近12,000辆。

GM Defense announced Oct. 12 that the Army expanded orders for the ISV from an initial 649 to nearly 12,000.

在市场调查中,承包商被要求根据“不同的年产量(例如每年100辆、500辆、1,000辆和1,500辆以上)”向陆军提供制造成本估算,以评估规模经济阈值。该调查还包括一个时间表,从2028财年开始采购106辆车辆。采购将持续到2036财年,陆军每年将接收约2,000至2,100辆车辆。

In the market survey, contractors are asked to provide the Army with manufacturing cost estimates based on “varying annual production volumes (e.g., 100, 500, 1,000, and 1,500+ units per year) to evaluate economy-of-scale thresholds.”The survey also includes a timeline that begins in fiscal 2028 with an acquisition of 106 vehicles. The acquisition continues to fiscal 2036, with the Army receiving around 2,000 to 2,100 vehicles per year.

该调查还列出了众多技术规格。ISV-9和ISV-U的最大整备质量均为5,200磅,ISV-9的作业载荷为5,000磅,ISV-U的载重能力为5,000磅。两种版本的总车辆重量额定值均可达10,200磅,调查称。

The survey also listed numerous technical specifications. The ISV-9 and ISV-U will have a maximum vehicle curb weight of 5,200 pounds, plus an operational payload of 5,000 pounds for the ISV-9 and a payload capacity of 5,000 pounds for the ISV-U. Both versions will have a gross vehicle weight rating of up to 10,200 pounds, the survey said.

两款车辆均需要进行基础军事改装,包括熄灯灯、24伏电气系统、主电源断开装置、防爆胎、能够涉水通过淡水和海水、符合MIL-STD-814/MIL-STD-209K标准的生命与系固设施、前后保险杠上的24伏北约从属插座、集成绞车以及军用石油、油类和润滑剂(POL)兼容性。

Both vehicles require baseline military modifications, including blackout lights, 24V electrical systems, main power disconnect, run-flat tires, the ability to ford both salt and fresh water, MIL-STD-814/MIL-STD-209K life and tie-down provisions, 24V NATO slave receptacles on the front and rear bumper, an integrated winch and Military Petroleum, Oils, and Lubricants (POL) compatibility.”

ISV-9和ISV-U将为乘客提供全面的翻车防护。ISV-U还将配备绞车、带多个电源插座的4000瓦逆变器、最高6500磅的牵引能力,以及能够作为套件携带“不能行走患者”的功能。车辆在良好铺装道路上的行驶速度应可达每小时55英里,越野速度可达每小时17英里。

The ISV-9 and ISV-U will have full rollover protection for their passengers. The ISV-U will also have a winch, a 4,000-watt inverter with multiple electrical outlets, towing capacity of up to 6,500 pounds and the capability to carry “non-ambulatory patients as a kit.”The vehicles should be capable of traveling up to 55 miles per hour on good paved roads and 17 miles per hour cross country.

“ISV-9和ISV-U均应能够通过最高60%的纵向坡度,并在改良路面、次要路面和未改良路面(小径和越野)上可靠满足严格的机动性概况要求,且在平台以GVW(总车辆重量)运行时不会使乘员疲劳,”陆军表示。

“Both the ISV-9 and ISV-U shall be capable of traversing longitudinal grades up to 60% and must reliably meet stringent mobility profile requirements across improved, secondary, and un-improved surfaces (trails and cross-country) without fatiguing the occupants when the platform is operating at GVW [gross vehicle weight],” the Army said.

阅读媒体原文 ↗